School News
[…] Senior District officials, including the director of student services, could not recall the District ever referring a truancy matter to Family Court. The directors of student services and elementary education were unaware that the truancy officer had disseminated truancy procedural material to attendance clerks and principals. The truancy officer, however, stated that one truant was referred to Family Court in FY 2022-23 and three truants were referred in FY 2023-24.

Academic Credit

The South Carolina Code of Regulations, §43-274 VII (A), provides that:

“The district board of trustees, or its designee, shall approve or disapprove any student’s absence in excess of ten days, whether lawful, unlawful, or a combination thereof, for students in grades K-12. For the purpose of awarding credit for the year, school districts must approve or disapprove absences in excess of ten days regardless as to whether those absences are lawful, unlawful, or a combination of the two.”

Board members advised that they could not recall approving or disapproving student absences in excess of ten days, whether those absences were lawful, unlawful, or a combination of the two for the purpose of awarding academic credit for the school year. In addition, Board members could not recall designating any other person to approve or disapprove student absences in excess of ten days for awarding academic credit for the school year.

The South Carolina Code of Regulations, §43-274 VII (B), provides that:

“…Local school boards should develop policies [SIG emphasis] governing student absences giving appropriate consideration to unique situations that may arise within their districts when students do not meet the minimum attendance requirements….”

The superintendent advised that credit recovery and seat time recovery plans were in place to preclude the necessity of presenting cases to the Board involving students with more than ten absences.