School News
[…] An SCDE official over ESSER audits advised that there was no indication the District used ESSER funds to purchase gift cards.

IV. Potential Financial Irregularities Identified by the SIG

A. Chronic Student Absences and Related Attendance Issues

During the course of conducting interviews of District leaders and staff, the SIG identified concerns over chronic absenteeism that potentially affected state funding for the District based on the following state laws.

The South Carolina Code of Regulations, §43-172 I.A.2, provides that:

“Membership is defined as the number of pupils present plus the number of pupils absent.”

The South Carolina Code of Regulations, §43-172 I.A.6, provides that:

“A pupil shall be dropped from membership on the day when the number of unlawful days absent

exceeds ten consecutive days or when the pupil leaves school because of transfer, death,

expulsion, graduation, legal withdrawal, or for any other reason. Notwithstanding any other

provision, students with disabilities who have been expelled and continue to receive educational

services pursuant to Regulation 43-279 (Section V, Part D3) shall not be dropped from

membership.”

The South Carolina Code of Laws, §59-20-40 (1)(a), provides that:

“Each school district shall maintain a program membership of each school by compiling the student membership of each classification.