School News
[…] The South Carolina Code of Regulations, §43-172 I.A.6, provides that:

“A pupil shall be dropped from membership on the day when the number of unlawful days absent

exceeds ten consecutive days or when the pupil leaves school because of transfer, death,

expulsion, graduation, legal withdrawal, or for any other reason. Notwithstanding any other

provision, students with disabilities who have been expelled and continue to receive educational

services pursuant to Regulation 43-279 (Section V, Part D3) shall not be dropped from

membership.”

The South Carolina Code of Laws, §59-20-40 (1)(a), provides that:

“Each school district shall maintain a program membership of each school by compiling the student membership of each classification. The cumulative one hundred thirty-five day average daily membership of each school district by program classification will determine its monetary entitlement. The district's average daily membership (ADM) will be computed, currently maintained, and reported in accordance with the regulations of the State Board of Education…."

Student Membership Rolls

The SIG identified concerns among District staff that Superintendent Johnson directed that schools request permission from the District to drop truant students from membership rolls.