Welcome to our new web site!

To give our readers a chance to experience all that our new website has to offer, we have made all content freely avaiable, through October 1, 2018.

During this time, print and digital subscribers will not need to log in to view our stories or e-editions.

School News

Central Carolina Technical College announces Fall 2019 President’s, Dean’s Lists

Posted

Central Carolina Technical College President Dr. Michael Mikota has announced the Fall 2019 student honors lists. This term, 408 students have been honored. The President's List recognizes students who were enrolled in at least 12 semester credit hours and achieved a 4.0 grade-point average for the term. The Part-Time President's List recognizes students who were enrolled in 6-11 credit hours and achieved a 4.0 grade-point average for the term.

Central Carolina Technical College’s Dean's List recognizes students who were enrolled in at least 12 semester credit hours and achieved at least a 3.5 grade-point average for the term. This term, 394 students have been honored. The Part-Time Dean's List recognizes students who were enrolled in 6-11 credit hours and achieved at least a 3.5 grade-point average for the term. 

Full-Time President’s List

Charleston County

Alexandra L. Bindewald

Clarendon County

Taj R. Blair, Aniyah R. Britt-Woods, Tajabreonca Z. Dow, Amberlee P. Floyd, Nastajia K. Hamilton, Bryanna M. King, Marianoelle Rivera, Luis F. Rojas, Emily T. Thigpen, Hannah E. Varn, Pamela C. Wilson

Kershaw County

Savannah R. Almand, Caden A. Brannen, Corey A. England, Dan L. Evans, Sean G. Evans, Elizabeth A. Fox, Shane G. Granger, Sarah E. Hardin, Tamela M. Houge, Russell T. Huffstetler, Devin J. Hunter, Emily N. Jordan, Mario J. Landaverde, Ashli B. Messer, Kaitlyn B. Miller, David D. Pillard, Janya T. Robinson, Gabryel D. Santos, Katelyn A. Stevens, John C. Tanner, Emily G. Watson, Abigail L. Wiltshire, Sarah G. Wohlwinder

Lee County

Jessica C. Baxley, Thomas E. Catoe, Hunter O. McGee

Orangeburg County

Felix A. Wilson

Richland County

Daniel Maroney

Sumter County

Joshua M. Avins, Alex M. Beaton, Cassidy C. Brunson, Broadus R. Eddings, Karen A. Gardner, Mary K. Garrity, Chad Gass, William H. Hartley, Austin L. Jackson, April W. Josey, Peter A. Lavergne, Cailey A. Lear, Brandy A. Lemmon, Jerry O. Lopez Valdes, Ian P. McCaffrey, James H. McCaffrey, Jamie A. Mclean, Christine Y. Morris, Zachary T. Nowosielski, Griffin A. Odom, Bobby L. Pickerson, Aaleyah J. Powell, Brandon J. Ray, Sarah C. Rogers, Joseph D. Safford, Jeremy M. Sims, Mary D. Stokes, Zachary P. Thames, Aliziaja J. Todd, Amber M. Truett, Krya C. Van Anda, LeChone Wilson, Jaycie N. Wisor, Katrina M. Wry

Part-Time President’s List

Out of State

Brett A. Ryan, Jessica M. Sanders, Maiyah M. Walker

Aiken County

Mark D. Plunkett

Berkley County

Belen Serrato

Calhoun County

Deidre LaBrew

Clarendon County

Matthew G. Allday, Benjamin R. Barrineau, Mary E. Beard, Breanna Y. Bell, Whitney A. Bellamy, Elana A. Bench, Jeffrey Bowman, Anthony M. Brooker, Larry V. Brown, Shelby M. Brown, Katherine H. Burns, Morgan Evans, Evie C. Floyd, Skylar D. Fulton, Sherly G. Garcia-Barrientos, Cantey E. Gibbons, Hannah F. Gleason, Alyssa A. Gottheiner, Cameron V. Gulledge, Sarah R. Harrington, Isabella R. Harris, Hannah A. Hickman, Kayla E. Huhs, Megan M. Leonard, Brian W. Magaw, Harley M. McElveen, Mary M. McKenzie, Catalina S. Molina, Kimberley A. Morris, Kevin R. Moye, Anthony R. Nelson, Triny T. Nguyen, Daulton B. Parker, Tymeir M. Pearson, Chala R. Pendergrass, Abby L. Richburg, Anna F. Richburg, Lorena Sanchez, Ethan T. Scott, Ty’teona Shannon, Gloria P. Todd, Madelynn F. Welch

Darlington County

Richard D. Bailey, Raven Lyles

Florence County

Anne D. Adams, Emily Altman, Corissa Driggers, Hannah M. Gowdy, Alexandria D. Matthews, Emily M. Weaver

Kershaw County

Natalia R. Arriaga, Izabella T. Baipho, Sarah E. Barnett, Ashley L. Barton, Aaron S. Beauchamp, Joshua M. Berry, Isabella S. Birket, William B. Boykin, Paul E. Branham, Whitney B. Branham, Thomas A. Broach, Ethan W. Broughton, Marsheline E. Brown-Hamilton, John M. Burchfield, Lauren Capell, Miranda R. Carman, Elizabeth W. Chandler, Kamryn A. Christian, Tresvant L. Clark, Dean A. Clyburn, Patrick J. Company, Madeleine R. Conwell, Dalton T. Cox, Taylor V. Curry, Phillip K. Davis, Gracyn E. Duncan, Carrie S. Eubanks, Lily G. Fender, Robert B. Galloway, Emani L. Gardner, Brooke-Lynn J. Grant, Hannah M. Gustafson, Andrew R. Hanson, Rhiannon L. Hendrix, Sara E. Hendrix, Holly E. Herndon, William D. Hinson, Payton M. Holley, Mary E. Hooper, Leah D. Horton, Niaja S. Jackson, Omar K. James, Benjamin H. Johnson, Courtney J. Johnson, Casey N. Jones, Carol A. King, Sarah K. Knight, Margaret E. Knotts, Patrick J. Koeppen, John R. Little, Jesse A. Marchman, Abigail S. Martin, Madison T. Mcneill, Hailey J. Mock, William F. Montgomery, Collins L. Moranos, Mary M. Munn, Andrew R. Neal, Tirth R. Patel, Kathryn P. Rabon, Sawyer W. Reeves, Alexis T. Rizzo, Olivia R. Robertson, Hannah G. Robson, Anika R. Shuman, Claire E. Sims, Allisyn G. Sinay, Jessica M. Spencer, Amber N. Spindler, Summer M. Staples, Rachel E. Stephens, Miles C. Stukes, Gabriel L. Sullivan, Mary E. Tanner, Hannah M. Thomley, William A. Thompson, Jessica H. Threatt, Jonathan D. Tindle, Jolisa S. Toney, Elias M. Torres, Ameenah Tungie, Olivia M. VanHouten, Emily A. Vinson, Abigail R. Watts, Caleb J. Weems, Samuel B. White, Maci Willetts, Kaleb V. Wise, Tyquan D. Wright, Jackson P. Young, Richard L. Young

Lee County

Beverly M. Aldrich, Devin M. Atkinson, Caleigh B. Barrett, Jon R. Brannon, Davion D. Burgess, Sarah K. Enlow, Chrishawn K. Grayson, Caroline G. Howard, Carolina A. Johnson, Sara A. Kirven, Maria J. Long, Joyce A. Lowery, Taylor R. Monroe, Janayla T. Smith, Rebecca C. Watson

Orangeburg County

Ronald C. Palmer

Richland County

Sarah A. Prynne, Eliza G. Sclater

Sumter County

Ethan P. Adams, Tristian A. Allen, Deanna L. Anderson, Cami L. Atkinson, Thomas B. Aycock, Arsalan A. Baig, Nabeeha A. Baig, Aaron B. Barber, Jennifer C. Barnett, Roxana N. Bedser, Charles C. Belz, Cole R. Bentley, Dianna Bibeau, Kathryn K. Blanding, Zachary J. Bogren, Breanna L. Boykin, Brittany Braxton, Dymond K. Brown, Ethan G. Brown, Loretta P. Brown, Keemari A. Bruce, Keyera S. Bruce, Clara E. Burnette, Graham D. Campbell, Christian Z. Campbell-Johnson, Kaitlyn M. Carraway, Kimberly D. Catledge, Christina A. Catoe, William C. Clemmons, Marlon A. Coaxum, Jessica J. Cody, Rachel Coker, Colby E. Cole, McKayla H. Cole, Domonique E. Coleman, Donte E. Coleman, Cameron S. Collins, Michael A. Conte, Troy K. Cordero, Bryson S. Cornwell, Jonathan K. Courson, Fatemia W. Crenshaw, Melinda L. Cribb, Edward A. Cutchen, Aulani B. Cuttino, Molly E. Davis, Hunter W. Day, KeShaun D. Dinkins, Rebecca M. Dinkins, Cameron R. Dixon, Zoe N. Donohoo, Candace L. Dozier, Hunter C. Dubose, Nina S. Edlow, Carrington L. Eron, Miranda L. Eron, Haleigh M. Farmer, Amanda K. Floyd, Allison G. Foxworth, Joshua C. Fugate, Darnetta M. Fullard, Ingrid T. Galloway, Autumn G. Gebler, Kayla E. Gibbs, Aliyah R. Gibson, Davy D. Goodman, Miranda L. Goodwin, Rochelle J. Goodwin, Chloe L. Gosnell, Marcus D. Green, Emily C. Guy, Taira L. Hallier, Savannah E. Hayes, Samuel L. Hermanson, Kendal L. High, Kadence R. Hilliard, Stacy R. Hires, Christopher J. Horne, Abby E. Hoshour, Fred E. Hudson, Myrtie L. Ingram, Makala C. Irby, Cassandra G. Jackson, Elliott D. Jones, Heidi N. Jones, Madelyn L. Jordan, Shelby M. Kamphaus, Madison M. Midd, Gloria King, Ashley Y. Ko, Joshua M. Kovalcik, Alyssa K. Law, Hunter G. Layton, Marissa L. Lentz, Laken N. Levy, Maiya A. Lint, Ethan A. Lisenby, Kirsten V. Lucas, Hadiyah T. Lucien, Marisol C. Martinez, Jessica A. Martinez-Cruz, Joshua J. McCall, JaQuara S. McDonald, Antonio J. McDuffie, Tiffani A. McGainey, Jennifer L. McLeod, Emily L. McWilliams, Hannah E. Merchant, Rory C. Mickens, Gabriel M. Miller, Giana Miller, Claudia M. Newman, William E. Ohrt, Leslie S. Orellana, Terrance D. Osborne, Caleb M. OShields, Ayden E. Owens, Jessica R. Palmer, Francheska A. Piccolo, Matthew R. Porter, Alfreda G. Porter-Ousley, Lily A. Pruitt, Mary M. Rabon, Calla A. Rauschenbauch, Michael J. Reames, Errin L. Reed, Kayden L. Reilly, Justin P. Rembert, Jim E. Ridgill, Angela K. Riles, Daryl M. Roberts, Mary A. Robinson, Chloe R. Roland, Michael C. Ross, Jordan D. Russell, Timothy B. Russell, Kaylan A. Sanders, Anna C. Scott, Kayla T. Seeks, Tiffany M. Sharkey, Madison G. Shirley, Arielle M. Short, Rachel J. Shuler, Elizabeth M. Silvester, Alona O. Simms, Stacy M. Sims, Lakeisha M. Singleton, Teresa N. Singleton, Glaysen N. Small, John A. Sturgeon, Joseph M. Sullivan, Abbigayle R. Tetterton, Hope A. Tindale, Caitlyn M. Truett, Patricia G. Tucker, Braxton A. Turner, Colton A. Tweedell, Nakiya T. Tye, Rhezelle S. Velasco, Matthew A. Vohs, Verniyah T. Washington, Stephanie M. Weber, Shabrianna J. Wells, Austin E. Westmoreland, Sierra N. White, Vanessa J. White, Zachary I. White, Justin E. Williamson

Williamsburg County

Taylor P. Mouzon

Full-Time Dean’s List

Clarendon County

Jefferson W. Bennett, Keith W. Brown, Shannon A. Corbett, Donell Duckett, John G. Hetcel, Lanorah S. Hobbs, Robert D. Kovarna, Logan S. Mims, Sarah R. Russell, Alicia R. Wilson

Darlington County

Tina M. Segui

Florence County

Alyzabeth Floyd, Amanda L. Floyd, Lauren E. Humphries, Tenton D. McKenzie

Kershaw County

Camry E. Albert, Elizabeth Alfaro-Garcia, Dillon L. Allen, Vivian M. Allen, Elijah J. Arant, Yasmin A. Arriaga, Grayson R. Bailey, Robert D. Belk, Mary R. Bell, Hannah Boone, Jamison T. Bragg, Donna R. Branham, Seth Z. Branham, Gardner D. Caballero, Darby J. Canavan, Daniel W. Dinkins, Phillip B. Eleazer, Hunter C. Ervin, Mason D. Finch, Angie J. Florez, Samuel E. Friendly, Jacob A. Hannum, Calvin R. Hinson, Murray C. Hudson, Taylor A. Kovacs, Jacob C. Lloyd, Ashley D. Lopez, Antonio Martinez, Gregory C. McCarley, James T. Murray, MacKenzie D. Newland, Karlie H. Payne, Shamari J. Pollard, Savannah C. Rabon, Christopher M. Riley, Stephanie D. Rios, Robert E. Rippy, Heather M. Silleman, Madison H. Sims, Nicholas R. Smith, Nicholas R. Smith, Daniel D. Wallace, Anthony K. Wolfe, Adrianna M. Wolfe

Lee County

Pelzer W. Beasley, Angela Novak, Ashley Treadwell

Richland County

Joshua A. Higginbotham, Vincent M. Manzi

Sumter County

Ramsey C. Amore, Angela M. Baker, Victoria E. Barrington, Grace T. Bethea, Tashiana D. Brunson, Donald E. Collins, Angel M. Coonce, Ian J. Couture, Imani B. Crawford, Candace M. Dial, Lokesia L. Dow, Shanine T. Fullard, Amber E. Fullwood, Crystal G. Gebler, Jennifer B. Gilpin, Emily C. Glass, Taylor M. Gonzales, Amber K. Gregory, Sue A. Haxton, Terry L. Haxton, Jaela N. Hunter, Tammy E. Jones, Joshua A. Langlois, Preston O. LeBleu, Hannah G. Lindsey, Deja S. Lint, Joseph A. Macedo, Austin R. Martinez, Tonjasia A. Mayrant-Prayleau, Kristina M. McAdoo, Julieann B. Mefford, Daniel J. Metzdorf, Infinity Montgomery, Nicole E. Morant, McKinlie A. Nash, Denise J. Odom, Kaylee N. Parsons, Norman W. Pryor, Ari L. Randolph, Brandon M. Simmons, Cameron P. Sims, Kenneth W. Stewart, Katelynn N. Taves, James R. Tucker, Allan C. Turner, Josiah A Walter, Jasmine S. White, Stephanie L. Whitt, Passion D. Wilson, Austin P. Wisener

Part-Time Dean’s List

Beaufort County

Robert D. Lemieux

Chester County

Brian C. Byars, Don W. Faile

Clarendon County

Dylan L. Adams, Mckrae W. Ard, Christopher D. Barfield, Nicholas R. Boothe, Elizabeth A. Broadway, Shateeka L. Brunson, Veronica S. Canty, Marlon J. Carter, Michelle A. Christy, Candler L. DuBose, Altariq I. Felder, Christine M. Fleming, Isela Flores, Jesse J. Galbreath, Baylie M. Garris, Abby A. Haney, Crystal L. Hatfield, Brittany N. Hodge, Aaliyah E. Johnson, Peyton F. Laney, Mattie L. Lee, Josefina Leon, Donaijha O. Mack, Grace R. Mckenzie, Timothy B. Mcleod, Kinzlee E. Mims, Thomas P. Mitchum, Laquan Nelson, MyLaka P. Nesmith, Tibalt T. Nguyen, Tomiko A. Pringle, Karyn R. Sabb, Jessica G. Salinas, Anna C. Smith, Shelby L. Spigner

Darlington County

Richard H. Frazier, Michelle N. Griffin, Kymiri L. O’Neal

Dillon County

Amber N. Berry

Fairfield County

Courtney R. Bowen

Florence County

Cameron Beard, Nelson D. Hill, RonDashea T. Moore

Kershaw County

Zullimar P. Abella, Kye J. Adams, Savanna M. Adams, Joseph B. Baird, Austin D. Baker, Julia H. Baker, Darcy E. Belcher, Connor J. Bertram, Savannah H. Bowen, Daniel G. Branham, Riley C. Brazell, Breana L. Brown, Mary S. Brown, William B. Cameron, Kyle F. Chappell, Allie M. Clark, Andrew W. Connelly, Matthew C. Cook, Morgan C. Crane, Jalen K. Crawford, Samantha M. Damon, Madison R. Dixon, Zena Dufresne, Asaria L. Durden, Griffin A. Eudy, Matthew G. Farmer, Owen T. Flowers, Abigail A. Gary, April S. Goodwin, Melanie J. Hackworth, Timika Y. Harris, Imani R. Herbin, Candice N. Hewitt, Emily K. Horton, Robert C. Inabinet, Kayla Johnson, Tristan A. Johnson, Mackenzie N. Kimble, Sierra C. Kirkland, Sarah A. Lanaghan, Auston B. Lee, Sailor H. McKoy, Bailey J. Miller, Riya K. Patel, Hailie J. Peake, Tracy J. Phillips, Annaleah E. Pittelkau, Macie E. Puckett, Walker L. Rausch, Matthew H. Robinson, Melissa D. Scott, Diego A. Silva Naranjo, Cameron M. Sloan, Emma G. Stone, Emma A. Strobel, Britain J. Tate, Evan P. Tatge, McKenzie L. Taylor, Joseph G. Tucker, Olivia T. Upchurch, Wilfredo Velez Quinones, Tyler A. Waynick, Langley M. Whisenhunt, Grayson T. Whitaker, Aberiell C. Wiley, Tanner A. Woodrow

Lancaster County

Jasmine Ealy

Lee County

Laney L. Capell, Aniya E. Durant, Latoya D. Goodwin, D’Angelo D. McQuillar, Katherine T. Moore, Bryan C. Myers

Oconee County

David F. Kurtz

Richland County

Shadon T. Fields, Kamron N. Lomax, Caiaphas Pinkney, Morgan P. Showers

Spartanburg County

Brian E. Parsons

Sumter County

Emily A. Allen, Rebekah R. Aller, Yanet Alvarez-Perez, Eboni V. Amaker, Jasmine L. Anderson, Delilah D. Ardis, Dean M. Banar, Simone E. Benedict, Asantawaa A. Bennett, Sarah M. Bennett, LeDante R. Billings, Brett E. Blackmon, Brashia N. Booker, Carol M. Brockington, Tricia K. Brooks, Shakiah S. Broughton, Valerie E. Brown, Crystal M. Butler, Da’Jae A. Butts, Emily M. Cadena, Zachary A. Cagle, Tyler A. Carraher, Imani R. China, Kayla N. Christmas, K’Naya L. Coleman, R X. Collin, Nijeri K. Collis-Sutherland, Madison B. Conners, Diamante’ D. Conyers, Trinity K. Conyers, Allison N. Crain, Matthew R. Dailey, Tequila F. Davis, Tyrone M. Davis, Chelsee P. Davis, Erika S. Davis, Maniya L. Dawson, Emily A. DeLeVara, Joshua A. Dellefield, Jenna L. Everett, Maxwell K. Farley, Morgan C. Fiero, Leslie N. Flynn, Morgan A. Fricker, Madison A. Gay, Caroline A. Getz, Shawn N. Gibson, Ziyan D. Gipson, Dillon G. Glosson, Sade N. Glover, Jacqueline W. Glover, Jason B. Green, Katie D. Hamilton, Linsey R. Hardee, Callen D. Harrelson, Hannah A. Hatfield, Markie E. Healon, Morgan A. Heideman, Jackson L. Hoshour, Preston R. Houser, Shonique Howard, Marlyn N. Huling, Jocelyn K. Jackson, Willodine L. James, Josiah D. Johnson, Lawanda D. Johnson, Madison G. Johnson, Alice R. Johnson, Shon N. Jones, Katlyn O. Jones, Kenneth R. Jordan, Victoria E. Josey, Madison G. Judy, Anezza L. Kilbreath, Jade R. Leviner, Logan T. Long, Michael R. Love, Giona T. Mack, Victoria R. Mann, Shelly L. Matlock, Shatoria R. McCoy, Zoe A. McDonald, Keirria E. McKelvie, Diamon A. Meyers, Erin N. Mills, David M. Millsaps, Al’Tarique E. Mitchell, Kenyon L. Moody, Bailey A. Moss, David B. Myers, Priscilla A. Nesmith, Nakia M. New-Graham, Pa Musa L. Ngom, McKaleigh R. Norred, Shelbi L. Odom, Logan M. Oxendine, Harley Pack, Davisjah A. Pack, Martha J. Pearthree, Liam B. Pemberton, Gabriell S. Perkins, Ikaya J. Perry, Carlotta Pinkney, Devin Porter, Jason S. Pugh, Madison E. Ragan, Chantell S. Ray, Shameka T. Rembert, Hope L. Rhems, Tyler M. Riley, Dayaisa J. Robinson, Lauren M. Rogers, Desheonia R. Rogers, Rakita S. Rogers, Madeline L. Ross, Treasure T. Smalls, Abigail E. Smith, Terri S. Smith, Elizabeth V. Smith, Julie A. Spencer, Kristina M. Spigner, Jake T. Sporinsky, Stacey A. Stewart, Cameron I. Stewart, Shaliyah T. Stewart, Erin E. Stokes, Jayden K. Stokes, Megan E. Stone, Descere Z. Summers, DeMonte’ P. Tevis, Takanobu F. Todd, Elizabeth B. Touchberry, Jordan O. Turbeville, Jasmine L. Turner, Adalaide M. Valley, Destiny L. Wactor, Jessica B. Walden, Jayla B. Walker, Joshua A. Walter, Daquan T. Washington, Sidney Webster, Jazmyne N. Welch, Javon Westberry, Jonathan R. Westmoreland, Cameron T. Weston, Madelyn N. Wilber, Tyuana Wiley, Alissa D. Williams, Antraylo J. Williams, Marquies D. Wilson, Dominique O. Wilson, Shalaya T. Wilson, Kayla L. Yelton

Williamsburg County

Kathryn E. Coker, Marissa A. Mouzon Scott, Sarah A. Webb

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment